Class of 2021 MUD Award Recipients
Lakers Sports Club Outstanding Athlete-
● Awarded to Senior Boy and Girl excelling in Athletics
RILEY ALBREGTS
SAVANNAH SUTTER
Lakers Sports Club Scholar Athlete
● Awarded to senior boy and girl who has made the effort to excel in both athletics and classroom as part of their high school experience
JOSEPH MUCCI
KENNA FRANZBLAU
NJSIAA Scholar Athlete
● Athlete who has exhibited leadership, scholarship and sportsmanship upholding the standards of the NJSIAA
DANTE GIAMPIETRO
NJAC Scholar Athletes
● Awarded to Boy and Girls scholar athlete who has excelled in NJAC sponsored athletics
EMRE ANDICAN
ALEXA KRAUSE
Morris County Scholar Athletes
● Awarded to Senior boy and girls who have excelled in the classroom and athletics
TRISTAN PLOTTS
AVA SAMAY
David Rathkey Memorial Scholarship
● Sponsored by the Mountain Lakes Boonton Township Soccer Association, this scholarship established in the memory of David Rathkey, a dedicated soccer enthusiast involved in coaching and playing the sport he loved was killed in the World Trade Center attacks of 9/11. Recipients of this award have participated at the varsity level in soccer, have demonstrated a commitment to, love of the game, and have demonstrated the highest level of sportsmanship and teamwork.
BILLY SMITH
AVA SAMAY
Gray Hawks Football Alumni scholarship Award:
● In recognition of his service, knowledge, leadership and experience to the success of the youth program.
DANIEL O’CONNELL
MLBT Youth Lacrosse Scholarship
● Awarded to MLHS Seniors who participated in the youth lacrosse program and continued to serve and give back throughout their high school careers
EMRE ANDICAN
PATRICK TATE
DAVID MUTI
SHANE NACHSEN
THOMAS BARKAUSKAS
HERD Alumni Foundation Wilkins- Roche Herdsmen Scholarship
● The scholarship established to honor the uncommon commitment that Doug Wilkins and Charles Roche have made to the development of outstanding character in the young men that have participated in the Mountain Lakes High School Football Program. By establishing a football program that has principally emphasized integrity, courage, fortitude, honesty, and loyalty, they have contributed enormously to the education and development of these Student athletes. The recipient of the scholarship should be a “Herdsmen “that best exemplifies these high standards of character.
PETER HOLMBERG
LUKE MINITER
KEVIN CHRIST
DANTE GIAMPIETRO
THOMAS BARKAUSKAS
Lakers JR Basketball Scholarship
● Awarded to a Senior boy and girl who have participated in the Lakers Jr Basketball Program
MIKE SQUEGLIA
PETER HOLMBERG
SAVANNAH SUTTER
Tom Schonfield Wrestling Scholarship
● This scholarship awarded in memory of Tom Schofield, a devoted father, coach, supporter of the MLHS and BTML Jr Wrestling Teams. Recognition given to a wrestler who exhibits a sincere enthusiasm and appreciation for the sport of wrestling and who consistently displays a degree of leadership skills that add to the continued success of the program for other team members and the junior wrestlers as well.
CHARLIE SABINO
MLHS Senior Gold, Silver and Bronze Letter winners sponsored by Lakers Sports Club
Silver Winners- Earned 9 or more Varsity Letters
● RILEY ALBREGTS
● SAVANNAH SUTTER
● SARAH PICCINNO
● JULIA FRATTERELLI
● JOSPEH MUCCI
● AVA SAMAY
● ANNALISE STEPHENS
Bronze Winners- Earned 8 Varsity Letters
● KENNA FRANZBLAU
● EMRE ANDICAN
● SHANNON DOTY